Tier 5 (Temporary workers)

Tier 5 of the Points-Based System is for people who wish to carry out temporary work in the UK for a licensed sponsor. You must have a Sponsor and your Sponsor will need to issue a Certificate of Sponsorship for you before you can apply to come to the UK and there is no right to apply for settlement once the period has expired. There are 6 categories under Tier 5 (Temporary Workers):

Creative and Sporting Workers – this is for such sportsperson, entertainers or creative artists coming to the UK to work or to perform for up to 12 months for a sportsperson and 24 months for creative workers.

Charity Workers – this is for people who wish to come to the UK to work for a charity in the UK on a charity basis. Please note that the voluntary work is on an unpaid basis and you can stay in the UK under this category up to 12 months.

Religious Workers – this category is for people coming to the UK on a temporary basis to work as a religious worker up to a maximum period of 24 months.

Government Authorised Exchange (GAE) – this category is for people coming to the UK through approved schemes with the aim to share knowledge, experience and best practice, and to experience the UK’s social and cultural life. Under this category, you will be allowed to stay in the UK for a maximum of up to 24 months.

International Agreement – this category is for people coming to the UK under contract to do work that is covered under International Law. This includes the General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS) and similar agreements between the UK and other countries, employees of overseas governments and international organisations and private servants in diplomatic households.

Youth Mobility Scheme – this category is for young people between the ages of 18 and 30 from Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand and Monaco who wish to come and experience life in the UK. In addition, British Overseas Citizens, British Overseas Territory Citizens or a British National Overseas can take part under this scheme. A maximum time of 24 months may be given to enable you to come to live and work in the UK.

© 2017 Lester Dominic. All rights reserved.