Visiting the UK

Many people wish to travel to the UK on a temporary basis, whether it is to visit friends or family or simply to holiday. Usually, those holding a Visitor Visa will be a person permitted to stay in the UK for up to six months. Certain nationals will require entry clearance to be granted before they can travel to the UK as the Immigration Authority will not issue a Visa for those nationals at the port of entry.

For other specific purpose of your visit, you will be required to obtain a specific Visitor Visa before travelling to the UK, such as:

  • Student visitors;
  • Business and special visitors;
  • Visitors for private medical treatment;
  • Visitors for marriage or civil partnership.

© 2017 Lester Dominic. All rights reserved.